PRIIT TENDER

Priit Tender was born in 1971 in Tallinn, Estonia. Priit Tender

Priit Tender is an Estonian animator – the director, designer and writer of many short animated films. His author films are driven by surreal imagery, black humor and dark existential journeys. Priit’s films have won prizes and nominations from the most important short and animation film festivals, including Annecy, Ottawa, Hiroshima, Dresden, Fredrikstad, Utrecht etc…

Filmography:

1996 GRAVITATION

  • Great Bear Prize for best film and TV design, Estonia 1996
  • Best Debut Film Award from 4th Oslo Animation Festival, Norway 1997

1998 THE CROW AND THE MICE (cut-out animation; co-director Mikk Rand)

  • 2nd Prize Silver Herring from Blue Sea Festival, Finland 1998
  • Special Mention from Annecy International Animated Film Festival, France 1999
  • 3rd Prize in short film category and best script from Seoul Film Festival, South-Korea 1999

1999 VIOLA

  • Best Film Grand  Prix from Animerte Dager the Nordic and  Baltic Animation Festival Fredrikstad, Norway 2000
  • Special International Jury Prize from 8th International Animation Festival, Hiroshima, Japan 2000

2001 MONT BLANC

  • The Estonian Film Critics (FIPRESCI) Prize for the best film of the year 2001
  • 2nd Prize from 14th International Festival For Animation & Short Films Dresden, Germany 2002
  • Award in the AnyZone competition category for independent animated shorts from the Holland Animation Film Festival, Holland 2002

2002 FOX WOMAN

  • Best Film Grand  Prix from Animerte Dager the Nordic and  Baltic Animation Festival Fredrikstad, Norway 2003

2003-2005 FRANK JA WENDY (Scr.  P.Pärn, Dir. P.Tender, Ü.Pikkov, K.Jancis / 7 x 9,5 min / 75 min.)

  • Estonian Cultural Endowment annual award for the best animated film of the year, Estonia 2005
  • Eesti Ekspress cultural supplement Areen annual award, Estonia 2005
  • Best film of the day at the Estonian Film Days Festival (2nd film – Hungerburger), Estonia 2005
  • Prize for the Best Television Film and Serial from AniFest International Festival of Animation Films, Czech Republic 2005

2005 MIRIAM PLAYS HIDE AND SEEK (stop motion animation)

2006 MESSAGE FOR THE NEIGHBOURS

  • Special Mention for Animation from International Film Festival DaKINO, Romania 2007

2007 A VEGETATED DIRECTOR (2,5 min / 35mm / a short story from an animated film BLACK CEILING)

  • Estonian Cultural Endowment award for best film of the year

2007 MIRIAM’S THEATRE (stop motion animation)

2008 KITCHEN DIMENSIONS (19 min / 35mm)

  • Honourable Mention Ottawa Animation Festival, Canada 2010
  • Special Jury prize Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan 2010

2008 MIRJAM’S BROKEN PICTURE (stop motion animation)

2012 MIRJAM’S GREEN SPOTS (stop motion animation)

2012 THE MAGGOT FEEDER (15 min / 35mm)

  • The prize for best Baltic film from the 2Annas Short Film Festival, Latvia 2013
  • The Armenian Cinema Union prize from the Yerevan International Animated Film Festival, Armenia 2013
  • Singled out by Animated Encounters in Bristol, UK 2013

2010- MEXICAN EXPRESS (animated feature, in development)

2015 HOUSE OF UNCONSCIOUSNESS (11 min / DCP)

  • Grand Prix narrative short from Holland Animation Festival, Netherlands 2015
  • Award for Best European Short Film in the animated film category from GoShort Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Netherlands 2015
  • Special mention Jury Prize III from International Film Festival Artfilmfest, Slovak Republic 2015
  • Special Prize from Animation Festival Insomnia, Russia 2015
  • Award for Best Animation Technique from Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada 2015
  • Jury Diploma from International Animation Film Festival KROK, Ukraine 2015
  • The best Baltic short film award from Riga International Short Film Festival “2Annas”, Latvia 2015